(a) The holder of the privilege.
[…] Most are aware that there is a psychotherapist-patient privilege. In plain English, people can generally talk to their licensed counselor, therapist, psychologist, psychiatrist, etc. for the purpose of protecting their mental health and know that whatever they say is confidential – it won’t and can’t be revealed or used against them in Court. Confidential communications between a psychotherapist and patient are generally privileged pursuant to Evidence Code §1014 and Cal. Const. Art. I, Sec. 1. In pertinent part, California Evidence Code sec. 1014 provides that:
“…the patient, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist if the privilege is claimed by:
(a) The holder of the privilege.
(b) A person who is authorized to claim the privilege by the holder of the privilege.
(c) The person who was the psychotherapist at the time of the confidential communication, but the person may not claim the privilege if there is no holder of the privilege in existence or if he or she is otherwise instructed by a person authorized to permit disclosure.”
There are codified exceptions to this privilege. For example, if the plaintiff to a civil action makes his or her emotional or mental condition an issue in litigation, the privilege does not apply (Evidence Code sec. 1016). As alluded above, the privilege can also be waived by the patient.